Matric Results 2015

December 30, 2015 | Girls’ College

We are delighted to announce that our 2015 Matrics have excelled in the IEB’s matriculation examinations. The Independent Examinations Board offers a rigorous assessment of the National Senior Certificate curriculum, preparing our students well for tertiary study. We will be highlighting the achievements of our top performers below. We wish also to stress our pride in each matriculant who has done her best. We thank our teachers, students and parents for pulling together to enable our girls to shine.

Below is a summary of the Girls’ College 2015 Matric results:

Candidates: 105
Pass rate: 100%
Qualified for Bachelor Degree Studies (BD): 104 (99%)
Qualified for Diploma Studies (D): 1
Distinctions (Level 7 or 80% and more): 270 (average of 2.6 per candidate)

Message from the Head of School

Mrs Ivanka Acquisto, Head of Girls' College

To the Class of 2015

These academic results speak for themselves. You are a credit to Saints, your teachers and your parents. Well done!

Your motto this 20th year of the girls' schools existence was 'Come alive in 20-one-five'. This motto has certainly seen fulfilment academically.

It is a credit to hard work, resilience and perseverance by all, that 71,5% of all subjects written by you achieved results at level 6 (70%) or higher.

90,5% of all subjects written by you were at level 5 (60%) or higher.

However, what makes us even more proud, is that while you were students at Saints, you have also fulfilled our vision of developing whole girls. Every girl has been involved not only in the academic programme but also in the Sporting, Cultural, Service and Leadership opportunities offered by our school.

I am reminded about our Sporting prowess this year, particularly winning the Inter-high Gala; our Cultural achievements in Drama, Music and Art and our Lead SA hero of the month, depicting our firm belief in Servant Leadership and service at Saints Girls' College.

Every girl counts and every girl is encouraged to be her best self, to find her niche and to make a difference to others.

May you all continue to 'inspire excellence and make a world of difference' in 2016 as proud Saints alumni.

Yours sincerely
Mrs Ivanka Acquisto

The national achievements of our top candidates

The following student was placed on the IEB’s list for Outstanding Achievement (i.e. top 5% of learners in 6 or more subjects and 80% or more for Life Orientation):

Lisa Rahman

The following students were placed on the IEB’s list for Commendable Achievement (i.e. top 5% of learners in 5 subjects and 80% or more for Life Orientation):

Sunayna Bholah

Ammaara Ebrahim

Alexandra Walker

Top 1% of IEB candidates in their subject

The following students have achieved a result in the top 1% of IEB candidates in their subject:

Sunayna Bholah (History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences)
Obakhe Bukula (English Home Language)
Ammaara Ebrahim (Business Studies)
Caitlin Grobler (Mathematical Literacy)
Guneet Kaur (Hindi First Additional Language)
Aditi Khatri (Hindi Second Additional Language)
Lungile Makore (Music – Unisa Practical 7)
Megan Mechanicos (Mathematical Literacy)
Fiona Nzau (History, Life Orientation)
Lisa Rahman (Accounting, Geography)

Top candidates

We list our top candidates below in order of the number of distinctions obtained:

11 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 1 Girl

Lisa Rahman

Accounting, Afrikaans First Additional Language, Business Studies, English Home Language, Equine Studies, Geography, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Music, Physical Sciences, Advanced Programme Mathematics.

9 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 1 Girl

Taffrosa Vontner Ayaya

English Home Language, History, Information Technology, isiZulu First Additional Language, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Advanced Programme Mathematics.

8 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 2 Girls

Sunayna Bholah

Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, French Second Additional Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Mishaal Majeed

English Home Language, French Second Additional Language, Information Technology, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Urdu First Additonal Language.

7 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 4 Girls

Lindsay Eaton

Business Studies, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Ammaara Ebrahim

Business Studies, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Gene Firth

Accounting, Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, Geography, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics.

Claire Foster-Archibald

Accounting, Business Studies, English Home Language, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

6 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 6 Girls

Martine Aab

Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Lelethu Booi

English Home Language, History, Information Technology, isiZulu First Additional Language, Life Orientation, Mathematics.

Obakhe Bukula

Afrikaans First Additional Language, Dramatic Arts, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Advanced Programme English.

Tessa Gough

English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Visual Arts.

Lauren Simpson

Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics.

Alexandra Walker

English Home Language, Geography, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

5 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 10 Girls

Jenna-Claire Austen

Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences.

Michela Dal Maso

Dramatic Arts, History, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Carmen De Beer

Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics.

Tamsin Greyvenstein

Dramatic Arts, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Bianca Irvine

Dramatic Arts, English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences.

Vicky Kan

English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Thando Majola

Accounting, isiZulu First Additional Language, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Physical Sciences.

Siphesihle Mhlahlo

History, isiZulu First Additional Language, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Physical Sciences.

Sabrina Myburgh

English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Advanced Programme English.

Cornel Pieterse

Afrikaans First Additional Language, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Mathematics, Visual Arts.

4 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 8 Girls

Catia Borello: Afrikaans First Additional Language, English Home Language, Geography, Life Orientation
Amma Grant: isiZulu First Additional Language, Mathematics, Physical Sciences, Life Orientation
Loyiso Mbere: Geography, Life Orientation, Mathematics, Music
Chatania Meyer: Business Studies, Dance Studies, Life Orientation, Mathematics
Sarah Nathanson: English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences
Fiona Nzau: English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Music TCL Practical 7
Stephanie Sanders: English Home Language, History, Life Orientation, Life Sciences
Lusanda Zuma: isiZulu First Additional Language, Life Science, Physical Sciences, Visual Arts

3 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 10 Girls

Jenah Arguile, Rain de Jager, Jordan Evans, Caitlin Grobler, Jessica Joubert, Alessia Lupini, Ciara Murphy, Jazlin Rosewitz, Erin Townsend, Heather Van Ryneveld

2 Distinctions (subjects at Level 7): 13 Girls

Alison Basel, Caila Davids, Lenore Davids, Amber Fieldgate, Emma Hanly, Mia Harrison, Shannon Henry, Ntombizodwa Khulu, Chloe Leach, Giorgia Lupini, Philippa McBride, Nobandiswa Ndzabandzaba, Kirsten Van Der Walt

1 Distinction (subjects at Level 7): 32 Girls

Natasha Assenmacher, Megan Attridge, Kathryn Beek, Danielle Bewsey, Ashley Bruce, Shelby Bruce, Joanna Bukasa, Kirsten Collins, Shannon Dawson, Ashleigh Elmes, Sinéad Erasmus, Claire Featherstone, Jessica Fraser, Karabo Gaborone, Retlareng Hlalele, Lara Kleynhans, Valerie Makgetlaneng, Lungile Makore, Keatlaretse Malebye, Megan Mechanicos, Keabetswe Motshidisi, Thandolwethu Ndzengu, Martilize Nel, Sarah-Leigh Parkinson, Nazleen Plaatjies, Teagan Richter, Claire Wohlfarth, Stephanie Wustrow, Tegan Edwards, Guneet Kaur, Aditi Khatri, Ashleigh Readhead

Well done to all our matriculants!

As we congratulate all our matriculants, we are conscious of the deep roots of their educational success, going back to the foundation years of schooling. We express our gratitude to the teachers of the Preparatory and Junior Preparatory schools of St Stithians College, and to the teachers at other schools whose students enrolled at the Boys’ and Girls’ Colleges.

We wish all our matriculants a fulfilling first year out of school, wherever they find themselves, and we encourage them – One and All – to stay connected with St Stithians as they venture forth into this new stage of their lives.