Awesome Achievements by our students and staff

June 16, 2018 | Girls’ College | Author: Awesome Achievements

GIRL FLY PROGRAMME

Congratulations to Nicole Brink who has been selected to be part of the Girls Fly Programme in Africa (GFPA) Aviation and Aerospace camp.

Nicole Brink

SWIMMING

At the Senior National Swimming Championships we had 7 students representing their province at the highest level for swimming in South Africa.  They were Emma and Becky Wallis, Emma Tarr, Grace Hudson, Jade and Gina Miller and Raquel Correia.  

  • Emma Wallis was placed 4th in the 200m IM, 4th in the 400m IM, 12th in the 200m Breastroke, 13th in the 100m Breastroke.
  • Becky Wallis was placed 7th in the 400m IM, 12th in the 200m Freestyle, 12th in the 400m Freestyle and 16th in the 200m IM.
  • Emma Tarr was placed 11th in the 200m Backstroke
  • Grace Hudson was placed 13th in the 100m Backstroke

Emma Wallis

Becky Wallis

Emma Tarr

Grace Hudson

At the South African National Junior Championships we had 4 medal winners:  Dakota Tucker, Grace Hudson, Gina Miller and Emma Wallis.  At the Level 3 Gala, the medal winners were Tyla Panzera and Georgy Turner.

Dakota Tucker has been selected by the Gauteng Department of Sports, Arts, Culture and Recreation to represent her province at the Tri Colour Games in Reggio Emelia in Italy in July.

Dakota Tucker

Gina Miller was selected for the SA Junior Youth Swimming Squad.  Congratulations to all our amazing swimmers.

Gina Miller

 

KARATE

Congratulations to Claudia Dobson and Emma O'Gorman who competed in the KSA Bloemfontein League Championships where both girls won bronze medals in their classes, with Claudia winning a double bronze for Kata and Kumite.  They competed in the AUSC Region 5 Karate Championship in Botswana at the end of May and Claudia won a Bronze medal for Kumite and Emma a silver medal.

Claudia Dobson

Emma O'Gorman

Claudia Dobson has been selected for the South African National Karate Team that will participate at the World Karate Federation World Youth Cup and WKF Youth Training Camp in Umag Croatia.

Claudia Dobson

NETBALL

Congratulations to Amara Agbai on her selection for the GSS Netball Squad and to Bianca Kennerley who played for the Central Gauteng Action Netball Team as was vice-captain of the side.

Amarachi Agbai

Bianca Kennerley

GYMNASTICS

Well done to Nkazimlo Matyolo who represented the South African Gymnastics Team (Junior SA Team) at the 14th Continental African Championships in Swakopmund, Namibia. The team was placed 2nd overall and Nkazi came 4th.  the competition was also a qualifier for the Youth Olympiad which will be held in Argentina later this year. Nkazi qualified 3rd for the Youth Olympics and is thus the official reserve for the competition.  A remarkable achievement, congratulations!

Nkazimlo Matyolo

WATER POLO

Well done to Leila Fernandes, Kate Hinrichs, Una Donnelly, Jennifer Everett and Zanne Smit for being part of the Gauteng U18 team that won the U18 section of the Currie Cup Water Polo Tournament in the holidays. Also to Mr le Roux on his team's 14th win of the Senior Section of the Currie Cup for men, playing for OJ Eagles.  Kate and Leila will be representing SA U18 at the Junior World Championships in Serbia in September, with Una as the official reserve.

Kate Hinrichs, Leila Fernandes & Una-Kelly Donnelly

Jennifer Everett

Zanne Smit

Pierre Le Roux

  

ROWING

Congratulations to Mosh Khwinana and Rutendo Kawelenga who were selected for the SASRU development team and competed in England during the holidays.

Moshoeu Khwinana

Rutendo Kawelenga

DIVING

Our divers are in the news again, this time diving in Dresden, Germany in the International Youth Meet against 21 other countries. They dived very well and continue to excel on the International and National circuit.  The Youth Nationals Saints Divers Bailey Heydra, Bailey Davenport and Grace Brammer (Gr 7) all competed in the B group and made the national youth squad on 1 or more boards.

Bailey Heydra

Bailey Davenport

  • On the 1m board: 1st - Bailey Heydra, 2nd - Bailey Davenport, 4th - Grace Brammer
  • 3m: 1st - Bailey Davenport, 2nd - Bailey Heydra, 4th - Grace Brammer
  • Platform: 1st - Bailey Heydra, 2nd - Grace Brammer
  • 3m synchro: 1st - Bailey Heydra and Olivia Van Vollenhoven, 4th - Bailey Davenport and Sarah Benning

At the Senior Nationals Results where just the two Baileys competed the results were as follows:

  • Womans 1m: 2nd  -  Bailey Heydra, 5th - Bailey Davenport
  • Womans 3m: 2nd - Bailey Heydra, 7th - Bailey Davenport
  • Womans Platform: 2nd - Bailey Heydra
  • Womans synchro: 1st - Bailey Heydra and Kerry-Leigh Morrison

Dresden International Youth Meet:

As this meet involves the best junior divers in the world, we knew it would be exceptionally tough, the girls had to trial for this team in December,as only the top 2 in each country can go. As the European divers are well known and have lots of experience at this level we didn't know what to expect. The girls coped exceptionally well and had to compete in large competitions where you do a dive every 15 minutes and sit and wait, this is a very new experience for them and as a result they battled a bit on 1m while they found their feet, however on 3m they found themselves again, our aim was hopefully to make a final (top 12) which is a big achievement at this level. There is very little separating our girls from the best in the world, just a bit of fine tuning that needs to take place in the next two months in winter no less. 

  • 3m: 12th  - Bailey Heydra (Prelim and Final), 18th - Bailey Davenport (Prelim)
  • 1m: 20th - Bailey Heydra, 21st - Bailey Davenport
  • 3m Synchro: 7th - Bailey Heydra and Kerry-Leigh Morrison

 

BALLET

Michaela Louw has been awarded the Dame Margot Fonteyn Scholarship Fund Bursary for the Genee International Ballet Competition to be held in Hong Kong in August.

Michaela Louw

MUSIC

Roxanne Steenkamp was awarded a merit certificate for her Rock School Drumming Exam recently.

Roxanne Steenkamp

Victoria Lanham-Love took part in the regional competition of SA Kids with Talent held at Dainfern College.  She won the guitar category, the self accompaniment category and won the sought after Golden Ticket straight into the finals in September.

Victoria Lanham-Love

ART

Gemma Porrill  won an award from the International  Children's Exhibition of Fine Art in Lidice, Czech Republic. 

Gemma Porrill

HOCKEY

The following girls have been selected for District Hockey Teams:

  • U14 A: Jordyn Rakow, Madeleine Clifton, Samantha Kirk, Brooke Lewis, Sarah Varghese, India Kruger, Veneke M'Kombe.
  • U16 A: Julia Letcher, Laura Gilardi, Bailey Heydra, Amy McCarthy.
  • U16 B: Gina Breetzke, Erin Batchelor.
  • U18 A: Cloe de Souza, Taryn Rauff, Kimberley Owen, Caitlin Readhead.
  • U18 B: Zanne Smit, Daniela Martini

The following girls have been selected from the District Hockey sides for the Southern Gauteng Provincial sides:

  • U14B  Veneka M'Kombe
  • U14C  Jordan Rakow, Brooke Lewis, Sarah Varghese
  • U16A  Julia Letcher
  • U16B  Erin Batchelor
  • U18B  Kimberley Owen
  • U18A  Taryn Rauff, Cloe de Souza, Caitlin Readhead

Veneka M'Kombe

Jordyn Rakow

Brooke Lewis

Sarah Varghese

Julia Letcher

Erin Batchelor

Kimberley Owen

Taryn Rauff

Cloe de Souza

Caitlin Readhead

DEBATING

Our debaters have been placed 7th and are through to the quarter finals of the SACEE Senior Debating Championships out of 54 finalists.

FEDA PLAYS

(Festival of Excellence in Dramatic Arts)

We entered 3 plays this year.  The Truth I need to Tell by Sisipho Makolomakwe in the Original Works category had 4 nominations. 
Best Original Script & Best Director - Sisipho Makolomakwe, Best Actress - Sanda Nyoka & Best Audio-Visuals.

Sisipho Makolomakwe

Sanda Nyoka

Illusion of the Rainbow reworked by Chantelle Guise-Brown in the Original Works category received 5 nominations.
Best Original Script - Chantelle Guise-Brown, Best Clown - Alicia Shelembe, Best Costume Taryn Lahoud, Best Satire & Best Ensemble.

Chantelle Guise-Brown

Alicia Shelembe

Taryn Lahoud

Uhm... directed by Botlhale Boikanyo was chosen for the finals and had 13 nominations and two wins for Best Choice of Script and Best Published Work. 
Best Actress - Bongi Dlomo, Best Director - Botlhale Boikanyo, Best Production Design, Best Satire, Best Comedy, Best Accent Work, Best Ensemble, Best Supporting Actress - Naeve Human, Best Supporting Actor - Tafara M'Combe  and Christopher O'Connell.   The director, cast and crew of this play have been invited to attend the Naledi Awards Ceremony.

Botlhale Boikanyo

Bongi Dlomo

Naeve Human

Congratulations to the cast, crews and directors of all of these plays, we are very proud of you.

ENGLISH OLYMPIAD

We are delighted to announce that we had an amazing total of seven girls receive Gold Medals for the English Olympiad. This is a magnificent achievement. To win a gold medal in Gr 10 for the English Olympiad is especially noteworthy.  

Tayla Orsmond  (Grade 10),  Jemma Jenkins-Ferrett, Edith Mugadza, Georgina Stanley (Grade 11), Kate Pringle, Rochelle Weimer, Jennavieve Williams (Grade 12).

Tayla Orsmond

Jemma Jenkins-Ferrett

Edith Mugadza

Kate Pringle

Rochelle Weimer

Jennavieve Williams

Huge congratulations to Georgina Stanley who has been placed in the top 15 for the Olympiad for 2018 and has won a trip to the National Schools Festival in Grahamstown.

Georgina Stanley

APPLICATIONS OLYMPIAD (Computers)

Congratulations to Molly Adeniji  who obtained 75% in the olympiad and has been invited to proceed through to the 2nd round.

Molly Adeniji

POETRY

Congratulations to our poet, Ms Ruth Everson.  Her work has been longlisted for the Sol Plaatje European Union poetry award. The anthology will be published in September. Her work for Auschwitz poems was created after her visit in December last year.

Mrs Ruth Everson

EQUESTRIAN

Top results from the Equestrian SANESA Qualifier

  • Beginners:  Zoe Norton - 1st Performance Riding
  • Level 2: Erin Bastion - 1st in Equitation, 1st In-Hand Utility; Piper Crow - 2nd Show Jumping; Stephanie Court - 3rd Show Jumping
  • Level 3: Piper Crow - 1st Working Rider, 3rd Equitation, 1st Working Hunter, 3rd Prix Caprilli; Teagan Ralph - 2nd Working Hunter; Tshedza Matiwaza - 1st Handy Hunter; Kristen Leeming - 3rd Handy Hunter.
  • Level 6: Kristi Fourie  - 2nd Show Jumping.

Zoe Norton

Erin Bastion

Piper Crow

Stephanie Court

Teagan Ralph

Tshedza Matiwaza

Kristen Leeming

Kristi Fourie

CROSS COUNTRY

Well done to Kamryn Norton, Katerina Gabriel, Hannah Schutte, Skye Tucker and Jenna-Lee Markgraaff who were all selected for the Northern District Cross Country team that competed in the District Championships in Pretoria. They all performed superbly with Kamryn making a top 10 finish and Katerina and Skye making a top 15 finish.

Katerina Gabriel

Hannah Schutte

Skye Tucker

Jenna-Lee Maakgraaff

Kamryn Norton

SQUASH

Well done to Lexi Galatis, Kath Humphrey, Dayna Hood, Tyla Barker, Hayley Fawcett and Megan Swallow who played in the Gauteng Top Schools Squash Tournament.  Our team finished 3rd overall.

Dayna Hood

Tyla Barker

Hayley Fawcett

Megan Swallow

 

Alexia Galatis

Katherine Humphrey

 

COMRADES MARATHON

Congratulations to Mr Pierre le Roux for completing his first Comrades Marathon!

Mr Pierre Le Roux