Saints Super Stars

February 07, 2017 | Girls’ College

MATHEMATICS

 Jessica James

JESSICA JAMES has broken all the records for Tour de Maths by being the first girl to win this competition, the first grade 8 to win this gr 10 competion and St Stithians Girls' College Tour de Maths team were the overall winners of this competition which was also a first!

HOCKEY

Congratulations to KIMBERLEY OWEN who returned from her hockey exchange at Gordonstoun, Scotland.  Thanks to Kim for flying the Saints flag high, she was praised for the way she conducted herself both on and off the field and Gordonstoun are very keen to do another exchange in 2017.

Kimberley Owen

INDOOR HOCKEY

CAITLIN READHEAD and CLOE DE SOUZA representing the Gauteng Gryphons, won Gold (Girls Under 16A section) at the PSI national indoor hockey tournament hosted in Cape Town.  Cloe was select to the South African under 16 All Stars Team   (Indoor Hockey).  JADE DE SOUZA representing Gauteng Gryphons under 18B girls won Gold in the under 18 B-Section at the same tournament.

Caitlin Readhead

Cloe & Jade de Souza

SWIMMING

GINA MILLER won 10 medals in the Central Gauteng Open Championships and was awarded the trophy for the Best Senior Long Distance Swimmer as well as the Junior Girls' Victrix Ludorum.  

Gina Miller

Our swimming team have had an excellent start to the season placing 3rd tie at the National Aquatic Championships to Oranje Meisies and Durban Girls' College and were the top Gauteng school.  The following week at the St Mary's Summer splash they obtained a 2nd place position swimming with our prep school girls.

Saints Combined Swimming Team

DIVING

Our amazing diving team were placed 3rd at the National Aquatics Tournament in the first competition of the year and 2nd at the St Mary's Summer Splash.

Individual achievements were fantastic, BAILEY DAVENPORT in gr 8 won gold in the U15 section

Bailey Davenport

BAILEY HEYDRA in gr 8 won the U16 section.

Bailey Heydra

At the St Mary's Summer Splash, our team consisting of Grace Brammer, Bailey Davenport, Bailey Heydra and Becky Wallis were amazing and won the TEAM Event. GRACE BRAMMER (in the GP)  won the U13 section, BAILEY DAVENPORT won the U15 section, BECKY WALLIS got a silver in the U16 section and BAILEY HEYDRA (in gr 8) won the Open section.

Team diving champions: Becky Wallis, Bailey Heydra, Bailey Davenport & Grace Brammer

DANCE

Congratulations to ALEXANDRA MUNDELL who won both the U18 solo and Slow titles at the SADTA SA Championships.  She also won the overall Champion of Champions event across all ages and genders.  In the midst of her examinations last year, she passed her SADTA Blue Ribbon dance exams with distinction, obtaining 90% for both Hustle and Rock and Roll with a 97% for Solo and a 98% for Slow Dance.

Alexandra Mundell

DEBATING

JEMMA JENKINS-FERRETT has been identified as one of the top debaters in South Africa.  She performed brilliantly at the National Championship, ranking 2nd in the Senior division after the preliminary rounds.  Her team was unfortunately knocked out in the next round byt Jemma came out with an outstanding individual ranking and has been invited to try out for the Junior SA Schools Debating team which will attend the Asian World's School Debating Championship in Thailand this year.  

Jemma Jenkins-Ferrett

WATER POLO

The Saints 1st team water polo girls are having their best season ever! To date they have advanced to the Old Mutual Cup Semi Finals by beating St Dominics 8-0 and St Peter's 14-2 in the 2nd round.  

The team won gold at the National Aquatics Championships.

National Aquatics Water Polo Champions

Then they went on to win gold at the St Mary's Summer Splash

St Mary's Summer Splash Water Polo Champions

Individually there have also been some outstanding achievements:

BIANCA PRINSLOO was selected for the U19 SA Schools side as well as Currie Cup U18A side and won gold playing for the U19A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December.

Bianca Prinsloo

SAMANTHA GREEN  won gold playing for the U19A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18A side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch.

Samantha Green

AMY JOUBERT  won gold playing for the U19A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18A side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch.

Amy Joubert

KATE HINRICHS won gold playing for the U16A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18A side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch. She is also waiting for the official announcement that she will be travelling to the European Union water polo championships, representing SA U17 in March. She is one of 5 girls in SA who have been pre-selected for this tour.

Kate Hinrichs

LEILA FERNANDES  won gold playing for the U16A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18A side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch. Leila has also been selected to represent the U17A SA side at the CANA Water Polo tournament in Zimbabwe in February. 

Leila Fernandes

UNA-KELLY DONNELLY  won gold playing for the U16A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18B side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch. Una has also been selected to represent the U17B SA side at the CANA Water Polo tournament in Zimbabwe in February. 

Una-Kelly Donnelly

CASSIDY HANNA  won gold playing for the U16A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18B side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch. Cassidy has also been selected to represent the U17B SA side at the CANA Water Polo tournament in Zimbabwe in February. 

Cassidy Hanna

ALEXIA GALATIS  has been selected to represent Gauteng U18B side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch. 

Alexia Galatis

ZANNE SMIT  won silver playing for the U15A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18B side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch.

Zanne Smit

JENNIFER EVERETT  won silver playing for the U15A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December and has been selected to represent Gauteng U18B side in March at the Currie Cup in Stellenbosch.

Jennifer Everett

ZOE-BLU MOTTRAM won silver playing for the U15A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December. 

Zoe-Blu Mottram

NATASJA TROSKIE won silver playing for the U14A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December. 

Natasja Troskie

NICOLLE CRONJE won silver playing for the U14A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December. 

Nicolle Cronje

ABIGAIL SOOKU won silver playing for the U14A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December. 

Abigail Sooku

JORDAN WEDDERBURN won silver playing for the U14A Gauteng team at the SA Inter-provincial championships in December. 

Jordan Wedderburn

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

Congratulations to the following girls on their Bronze Award:  SANDY LI, MEGAN SMITH, GENEVIEVE ROBERTSON, NATASHA FINGER

Sandy Li

Megan Smith

Genevieve Robertson

Natasha Finger

AND to KATHRYN HUMPHREY  on her Silver Award.

Kathryn Humphrey

TOUR DE MATHS

Well done to CLOE DE SOUZA and  SINDI PITIKOE on their third place at the first leg of the Tour de Maths competition for the year.

Cloe de Souza

Sindi Pitikoe