October Achievers

October 12, 2017 | Girls’ College

EQUESTRIAN

Congratulations to Erin Bastion who competed at the SANESA Nationals.  She was placed 2nd in Working Rider, 5th in In-hand Utility, 6th in Performance Rider and 8th in Prix Caprilli.  Erin was awarded her provincial colours at the SANESA Gauteng awards.  She was also awarded a trophy for 5th place in the Top Ten riders in Gauteng 2017.  Well done to Erin and her pony, Mr Potter.

Erin Bastion

Melissa James competed in the Mark White Nissan Super League Equitation finals and achieved a 1st place.  She obtained a 2nd place at the Gauteng Championships.

Melissa James

ROWING

Well done to Shelby Schoeman and Skye Tucker who won gold in the u15 Double at the recent Rowing regatta

Shelby Schoeman

Skye Tucker

WATER POLO

Zanne Smit, Leila Fernandes, Una Donnelly and Bianca Prinsloo were part of the OJ Eagles Ladies team that won the bronze medal at the Old Eds National Water Polo tournament.  Mr Pierre le Roux, a member of the OJ Eagles Mens' team won the tournament for the 9th year in a row!

The U15 team played in the St Anne's tournament and ended up in 9th position beating many 1st teams along the way.  They then played in the Collegiate tournament in Port Elizabeth and moved up to 7th place overall.  

Pierre le Roux

SOCCER

Sarah Walker was called up for the SA U17 Soccer National Selection camp.  We wish her the best of luck.

Sarah Walker

KARATE

Claudia Dobson represented South Africa at the 4th WGKF (World Goju Ryu Karate Federation) Championship in Bucharest, Romania and won the bronze medial with Hungary.

Claudia Dobson

DEBATING

Outstanding news was received recently about Jemma Jenkins-Ferrett being selected as part of the Gauteng Senior Debating team for 2017.  She has been invited to participate in the SA Schools' Debating Board National Championships at the end of the year.

Jemma Jenkins-Ferrett

DANCE

You may have missed the great article on Alex Mundell in the Fourways Review recently.

 https://fourwaysreview.co.za/266461/dancing-her-way-to-second-place/

SQUASH

U16 B squash team ended up as runners-up in the squash league this year.  The U19 team were also runners-up and the U16A team won their league.